DePauw University
HONR101: Honor Scholar Seminar

Science Fiction

Dr. Arthur B. Evans
EC 204, aevans@depauw.edu
home page: http://academic.depauw.edu/~aevans

(site last updated: December 2013)

       

Class Web Pages

(These web pages are posted with the implicit agreement of the students who created them. If any student does not wish his/her web page to appear here, they need only to notify Prof. Evans and it will be removed from the site.)


Spring 2003:

Nader Abouelgubein on the SF of H. G. Wells

J. J. Burns on God and Religion in SF

Jacob Garbe on Tad Williams

John Grimes on Minority Report

Allen Lynch on Races and Racism in SF

Michel Martin Del Campo on Dark Heroes in Speculative Fiction

David Morine on Time Travel

Josie Strong on Terry Pratchett's Discworld

David Szydloski on Gene Wolfe's The Fifth Head of Cerberus

 
Spring 2004:

Mayghin Brown on Neil Gaiman

Lauren Guggina on GATTACA

Steve Karacic on Time Travel

Amelia Lyle on E.T., the Extra-Terrestrial

Tim Lyon on J.R.R. Tolkien

Chris Powell on Equilibrium

Gauri Sarin on The Matrix

Andy Strasburg on Vanilla Sky

 

Spring 2005:

Janelle Blasdel on Roald Dahl

Katie Brown on Anne McCaffrey's Dragonriders of Pern

Jessie Hemmelgarn on The Time Machine: Novel versus Films

Colleen Jensen on The Fifth Element

Alex Krzywicka on Gibson's Neuromancer and The Matrix

Emilee Mc Stay on 12 Monkeys

Elaine Reams on Star Trek: The Animated Series

Justin Sikes on Nefarious SF Villains

Rob Snyder on Orson Scott Card

Drew Stanley on Peter Hamilton's The Night's Dawn Trilogy

Andy Williams on C.S. Lewis's Space Trilogy

 

Spring 2006:

Michael Akinbola on Robotic Dystopias

Patricia Anderson on Michael Crichton

Rob Bramlett on Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey

Anjali Desai on Back to the Future

Ryan Johnson on Ray Bradury's The Martian Chronicles

Juliana Keller on Asimov's 3 Laws of Robotics

Joanna Kieschnick on Ursula K. Le Guin's Left Hand of Darkness

Javaneh Nekoomaram on Genetically Mutated Superheroes

Jessica Rooney on Music in SF Film

Julie Rooney on Firefly

Todd Schmid on Eugenics in Science Fiction

Yvonne Williams on Gynoids, Fembots, and Female Cyborgs

 
Fall 2007:

Tyler Archer on The Jetsons

Matt Brauer on Octavia Butler's "Bloodchild"

Sarah Chamberlain on Margaret Atwood's The Handmaid's Tale

Kirsten Gersch on Close Encounters of the Third Kind

Kyle Hall on Children's Science Fiction

Kerry Hobson on Judith Merril

Andrea Hutchinson on Atlantis

Kristina Locke on Fritz Lang's Metropolis

Craig Melancon on Carl Sagan's Contact

Kevin Milne on Robert Heinlein's Starship Troopers

Kate Pickering on Robot Love

Stephanie Wood on E. M. Forster's "The Machine Stops"

Kate Wright on Terry Gilliam's Brazil

 
Fall 2008:

David Baughman on Frank Herbert's Dune

Kara Bischak on Hugo Gernsback

Nathan Cummins on Wall-E

Ann Marie Elliott on Soylent Green

Karishma Kollipara on Cloning

Carolyn Latta on Nuclear Apocalypse in SF

Roy Leaf on Ursula K. Le Guin

J.C. Pankratz on C. L. Moore

Alyssa Pilli on Donnie Darko

Elaine Wiley on Kurt Vonnegut

 
Fall 2009:

Kartik Amarnath on Music and SF

Katie Broecker on Jurassic Park

Jeff Easterling on Mars Fiction and Speculation About the Red Planet

Paul Fesenmeier on South Park and SF

Ben Hoffman on The Fourth Kind

Chris Jennings on Heroes

Allison Jones on Blade Runner and Philip K. Dick's Do Androids Dream of Electric Sheep?

Austin Livesay on Languages in SF

Jess Macy on Kate Wilhelm's Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang

Emily Miller on Margaret Cavendish's The Blazing World

Stephen Shapiro on Red Dwarf

Janelle Thixton on Women-Only Worlds

Tess Thompson on The Stepford Wives

MacKenzie Weeks on The Rocky Horror Picture Show

Rae Winters on Daniel Keyes's Flowers for Algernon

 
Fall 2010:

Jillian Balser on Robert Sheckley

Kelly Blair on Suzanne Collins's The Hunger Games

Rachel Dauenbaugh on I Am Legend

Kate Harris on James Patterson's Maximum Ride

Brittany Hayes on The Twilight Zone

Long Hoang on Children of Men

Elise Lockwood on Octavia Butler's Parable of the Sower

Heidi Meuth on Lewis Padgett's "Mimsy Were the Borogroves"

Andres Munoz on Franklyn

Abby Prine on Cordwainer Smith

Ben Roess on Avatar

Camille Veri on A Clockwork Orange

 
Fall 2011:

Tyler Bussian on 28 Days/Weeks Later

Chelsy Fields on The Bicentennial Man

Nick Hebebrand on Utopian Visions in SF

Celia Klug on Genetic Engineering

Jacob Mark on Steampunk

Colleen McArdle on Alien Invasion and Colonization

Evan Miller on Fahrenheit 451

Stefanie Pavlick on Lost in Space

Rachel Robin on Dr. Strangelove

Dakota Watson on Falling Skies

 
Fall 2012:

Karly Anderson on Mars Attacks!

Shannon Hall on Animals in SF

Montana Hoenig on Eugenics in SF

Risa Kanai on Inception

Sara Lejsner on Moon

Nico Moorman on Invisibility

Caroline Moriarity on Transformers

Devon Ross on I, Robot

Morgan Shaner on Prometheus

Rhys Weber on Battlestar Galactica

Jacob Zieba on SF in 1990's Cartoons

 
Fall 2013:

Blake Beckemeyer on Perfect Socialism

Mallory Benson on Elysium

Amy Brown on the Female Companions of Dr. Who

Maggie Furtner on Terminator 2: Judgment Day

Allison Hills on 2001: A Space Odyssey

Max Jacobsen on Racial Conflict in Star Trek

Megan Karbowski on Ender's Game

Christine Kim on The Road

Sarah Pistorius on The X-Files

Mary Reising on Terraforming Mars

Fred Soster on The Day After Tomorrow

Jessica Tilley on Interspecies Romance in SF